GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
GRAMMY NOMINEES  — JAZZ 2014
*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

The Eye Of The Hurricane / Kenny Barron, soloist / Track from: Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trio) /Label: Whaling City Sound

Fingerprints / Chick Corea, soloist / Track from: Trilogy (Chick Corea Trio) / Label: Concord Jazz

You & The Night & The Music / Fred Hersch, soloist / Track from: Floating (Fred Hersch Trio) / Label: Palmetto Records

Recorda Me / Joe Lovano, soloist / Track from: The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson (Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano) / Label: Half Note

Sleeping Giant / Brad Mehldau, soloist / Track from: Mehliana: Taming The Dragon (Brad Mehldau & Mark Guiliana) / Label: Nonesuch

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro / (Billy Childs &) Various Artists / Label: Masterworks

I Wanna Be Evil / René Marie / Label: Motema Music

Live In NYC / Gretchen Parlato / Label: Obliqsound

Beautiful Life / Dianne Reeves / Label: Concord Records

Paris Sessions / Tierney Sutton / Label: BFM Jazz

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Landmarks / Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band / Label: Blue Note Records

Trilogy / Chick Corea Trio / Label: Concord Jazz

Floating / Fred Hersch Trio / Label: Palmetto Records

Enjoy The View / Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart / Label: Blue Note Records

All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller / Jason Moran / Label: Blue Note Records

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The L.A. Treasures Project / The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra / Label: Capri Records, Ltd.

Life In The Bubble / Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band / Label: Telarc International

Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project / Rufus Reid / Label: Motema Music

Live: I Hear The Sound / Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra / Label: ArchieBall

OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer / The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra / Label: Planet Arts Recordings

Best Latin Jazz Album

The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson / Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano / Label: Half Note

The Pedrito Martinez Group / The Pedrito Martinez Group / Label: Motema Music

The Offense Of The Drum / Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra / Label: Motema

Second Half / Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn / Label: Emilio Solla Music

New Throned King / Yosvany Terry / Label: 5Passion

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS — JAZZ 2013
*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run / Terence Blanchard, soloist / Track from: Magnetic / Label: Blue Note Records

Song For Maura / Paquito D’Rivera, soloist / Track from: Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente) / Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Song Without Words #4: Duet / Fred Hersch, soloist / Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage) / Label: Palmetto Records

Stadium Jazz / Donny McCaslin, soloist / Track from: Casting For Gravity / Label: Greenleaf Music

Orbits (Winner) / Wayne Shorter, soloist / Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet) / Label: Blue Note Records

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey / Andy Bey / Label: HighNote Records

Attachments / Lorraine Feather / Label: Jazzed Media

Liquid Spirit (Winner) / Gregory Porter / Label: Blue Note Records

WomanChild / Cécile McLorin Salvant / Label: Mack Avenue Records

After Blue / Tierney Sutton / Label: BFM Jazz

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour / The New Gary Burton Quartet / Label: Mack Avenue Records

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue (Winner) / Terri Lyne Carrington / Label: Concord Jazz

Life Forum / Gerald Clayton / Label: Concord Jazz

Pushing The World Away / Kenny Garrett / Label: Mack Avenue Records

Out Here / Christian McBride Trio / Label: Mack Avenue Records

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon / Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society / Label: New Amsterdam Records

Night In Calisia (Winner) / Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic / Label: Summit Records

Wild Beauty / Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano / Label: Half Note

March Sublime / Alan Ferber / Label: Sunnyside Records

Intrada / Dave Slonaker Big Band / Label: Origin Records

Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga / Buika / Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

Song For Maura (Winner) / Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente / Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Yo / Roberto Fonseca / Label: Concord Jazz

Egg_n / Omar Sosa / Label: Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin / Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet / Label: Patois Records

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS — JAZZ 2012
*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Hot House – Winner / Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists / Track from: Hot House / Label: Concord Jazz

Cross Roads / Ravi Coltrane, soloist / Track from: Spirit Fiction / Label: Blue Note

Alice In Wonderland / Chick Corea, soloist / Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian) / Label: Concord Jazz

J. Mac / Kenny Garrett, soloist / Track from: Seeds From The Underground / Label: Mack Avenue Records

Ode / Brad Mehldau, soloist / Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio) / Label: Nonesuch

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Radio Music Society – Winner / Esperanza Spalding / Label: Heads Up International

Soul Shadows / Denise Donatelli / Label: Savant Records

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project / Kurt Elling / Label: Concord Jazz

Live / Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest) / Label: Concord

The Book Of Chet / Luciana Souza / Label: Sunnyside Records

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Unity Band – Winner / Pat Metheny Unity Band / Label: Nonesuch

Further Explorations / Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian / Label: Concord Jazz

Hot House / Chick Corea & Gary Burton / Label: Concord Jazz

Seeds From The Underground / Kenny Garrett / Label: Mack Avenue Records

Blue Moon / Ahmad Jamal / Label: Jazz Village

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – Winner / Arturo Sandoval / Label: Concord Jazz

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans / Gil Evans Project / Label: ArtistShare

For The Moment / Bob Mintzer Big Band / Label: MCG Jazz

Best Latin Jazz Album

¡Ritmo! – Winner / The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band / Label: Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records

Flamenco Sketches / Chano Domínguez / Label: Blue Note

Multiverse / Bobby Sanabria Big Band / Label: Jazzheads

Duos III / Luciana Souza / Label: Sunnyside Records

New Cuban Express / Manuel Valera New Cuban Express / Label: Mavo Records

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS — JAZZ 2011
*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 2011

All Or Nothing At All – Randy Brecker, soloist – Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band) – [Half Note]

You Are My Sunshine – Ron Carter, soloist – Track from: This Is Jazz (Donald Harrison, Ron Carter & Billy Cobham) – [Half Note]

500 Miles High – Chick Corea, soloist – Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White) – [Concord Records] – Winner

Work – Fred Hersch, soloist – Track from: Alone At The Vanguard – [Palmetto Records]

Sonnymoon For Two – Sonny Rollins, soloist – Track from: Road Shows Vol. 2 – [Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Best Jazz Vocal Album 2011

‘Round Midnight – Karrin Allyson – [Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project – Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists – [Concord Jazz] – Winner

The Gate – Kurt Elling – [Concord Jazz]

American Road – Tierney Sutton (Band) – [BFM Jazz]

The Music Of Randy Newman – Roseanna Vitro – [Motéma Music]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 2011

Bond: The Paris Sessions – Gerald Clayton – [Emarcy/Decca]

Forever – Corea, Clarke & White – [Concord Records] – Winner

Alone At The Vanguard – Fred Hersch – [Palmetto Records]

Bird Songs – Joe Lovano/Us Five – [Blue Note]

Road Shows Vol. 2 – Sonny Rollins – [Doxy/Emarcy/Decca]

Timeline – Yellowjackets – [Mack Avenue Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 2011

The Jazz Ballad Song Book – Randy Brecker With DR Big Band – [Half Note]

The Good Feeling – Christian McBride Big Band – [Mack Avenue Records] – Winner

40 Acres And A Burro – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – [Zoho]

Legacy – Gerald Wilson Orchestra – [Mack Avenue Records]

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook – Miguel Zenón – [Marsalis Music]

Best Instrumental Composition 2011

Falling Men – John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ)) – Track from: Shut Up And Dance – [BEE JAZZ / Abeille Musique]

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn) – Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band) – Track from: That’s How We Roll – [Telarc International]

I Talk To The Trees – Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band) – Track from: The Jazz Ballad Song Book – [Half Note]

Life In Eleven – Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones) – Track from: Rocket Science – [eOne Music] – Winner

Timeline – Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets) – Track from: Timeline – [Mack Avenue Records]

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *
GRAMMY NOMINEES  & WINNERS  —  JAZZ 2010
*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2010

The Stanley Clarke Band – The Stanley Clarke Band – [Heads Up International] – Winner

Never Can Say Goodbye – Joey DeFrancesco – [HighNote Records]

Now Is The Time – Jeff Lorber Fusion – [Heads Up International]

To The One – John McLaughlin – [Abstract Logix]

Backatown – Trombone Shorty – [Verve Forecast]

Best Jazz Vocal Album 2010

Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee – Dee Dee Bridgewater – [Emarcy] – Winner

Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B – Freddy Cole – [HighNote Records]

When Lights Are Low – Denise Donatelli – [Savant Records]

Ages – Lorraine Feather – [Jazzed Media]

Water – Gregory Porter – [Motéma Music]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 2010

Solar – Alan Broadbent, soloist – Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1 – [Chilly Bin Records]

A Change Is Gonna Come – Herbie Hancock, soloist – Track from: The Imagine Project – [Hancock Records] – Winner

Body And Soul – Keith Jarrett, soloist – Track from: Jasmine – [ECM]

Lonely Woman – Hank Jones, soloist – Track from: Pleased To Meet You – [Justin Time Records]

Van Gogh – Wynton Marsalis, soloist – Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) – [Jazz At Lincoln Center]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group 2010

Moody 4B – James Moody – [IPO Recordings] – Winner

Positootly! – John Beasley – [Resonance Records]

The New Song And Dance – Clayton Brothers – [ArtistShare]

Historicity – Vijay Iyer Trio – [ACT Music + Vision]Moody 4B – James Moody – [IPO Recordings]

Providencia – Danilo Perez – [Mack Avenue Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 2010

Infernal Machines – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – [New Amsterdam Records]

Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2 – Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet – [ArtistShare]

Pathways – Dave Holland Octet – [Dare2 Records]

54 – Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza – [Emarcy/Universal]

Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard – Mingus Big Band – [Jazz Workshop, Inc./Jazz Standard] – Winner

Best Latin Jazz Album 2010

Tango Grill – Pablo Aslan – [ZOHO]

Second Chance – Hector Martignon – [Zoho]

Psychedelic Blues – Poncho Sanchez – [Concord Picante]

Chucho’s Steps – Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers – [Four Quarters Entertainment] – Winner

¡Bien Bien! – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet – [Patois Records]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS  – JAZZ 2009

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2009

Urbanus  —  Stefon Harris & Blackout  —  [Concord Jazz]

Sounding Point  —  Julian Lage  —  [Emarcy/Decca]

At World’s Edge  —  Philippe Saisse  —  [E1 Music]

Big Neighborhood  —  Mike Stern  —  [Heads Up International]

75  —  Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate  —  [Heads Up International] – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album 2009

No Regrets  —  Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)  —  [PRA Records]

Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman  —  Kurt Elling  —  [Concord Jazz] – WINNER

So In Love  —  Roberta Gambarini  —  [Groovin’ High/Emarcy]

Tide  —  Luciana Souza  —  [Verve]

Desire  —  Tierney Sutton (Band)  —  [Telarc Jazz]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 2009

Dancin’ 4 Chicken  —  Terence Blanchard, soloist  —  Track from: Watts (Jeff “Tain” Watts)  —  [Dark Key Music] – WINNER

All Of You  —  Gerald Clayton, soloist  —  Track from: Two-Shade  —  [ArtistShare]

Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey  —  Roy Hargrove, soloist  —  Track from: Emergence  —  [Groovin’ High/Emarcy]

On Green Dolphin Street  —  Martial Solal, soloist  —  Track from: Live At The Village Vanguard  —  [CamJazz]

Villa Palmeras  —  Miguel Zenón, soloist  —  Track from: Esta Plena  —  [Marsalis Music]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group 2009

Quartet Live  —  Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez  —  [Concord Jazz]

Brother To Brother  —  Clayton Brothers  —  [ArtistShare]

Five Peace Band — Live  —  Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band  —  [Concord Records] – WINNER

Remembrance  —  John Patitucci Trio  —  [Concord Jazz]

The Bright Mississippi  —  Allen Toussaint  —  [Nonesuch]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 2009

Legendary  —  Bob Florence Limited Edition  —  [MAMA Records]

Eternal Interlude  —  John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble  —  [Sunnyside]

Fun Time  —  Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band  —  [Hänssler Classic]

Book One  —  New Orleans Jazz Orchestra  —  [World Village] – WINNER

Lab 2009  —  University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band  —  [North Texas Jazz]

Best Latin Jazz Album 2009

Things I Wanted To Do  —  Chembo Corniel  —  [Chemboro Records]

Áurea  —  Geoffrey Keezer  —  [ArtistShare]

Brazilliance X 4  —  Claudio Roditi  —  [Resonance Records]

Juntos Para Siempre  —  Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés  —  [Sony Music/Calle 54] – WINNER

Esta Plena  —  Miguel Zenón  —  [Marsalis Music]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS – JAZZ 2008

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Best Contemporary Jazz Album 2008

Randy In Brasil — Randy Brecker [MAMA Records]   (Winner)

Floating Point — John McLaughlin [Abstract Logix]

Cannon Re-Loaded: All-Star Celebration Of Cannonball Adderley — (Various Artists) Gregg Field & Tom Scott, producers [Concord Jazz]

Miles From India — (Various Artists) Bob Belden, producer [4Q/Times Square Records]

Lifecycle — Yellowjackets Featuring Mike Stern [Heads Up International]

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Imagina: Songs Of Brasil — Karrin Allyson [Concord Jazz]

Breakfast On The Morning Tram — Stacey Kent [Blue Note]

If Less Is More…Nothing Is Everything — Kate McGarry [Palmetto Records]

Loverly — Cassandra Wilson [Blue Note]   (Winner)

Distances — Norma Winstone (Glauco Venier & Klaus Gesing) [ECM]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Be-Bop — Terence Blanchard, soloist — Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records] (Winner)

Seven Steps To Heaven — Till Brönner, soloist — Track from: The Standard (Take 6) [Heads Up International]

Waltz For Debby — Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists — Track from: The New Crystal Silence [Concord Records]

Son Of Thirteen — Pat Metheny, soloist — Track from: Day Trip [Nonesuch Records]

Be-Bop — James Moody, soloist — Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival (Monterey Jazz Festival 50th Anniversary All-Stars) [Monterey Jazz Festival Records]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

The New Crystal Silence — Chick Corea & Gary Burton [Concord Records]  (Winner)

History, Mystery — Bill Frisell [Nonesuch Records]

Brad Mehldau Trio: Live — Brad Mehldau Trio [Nonesuch Records]

Day Trip — Pat Metheny With Christian McBride & Antonio Sanchez [Nonesuch Records]

Standards — Alan Pasqua, Dave Carpenter & Peter Erskine Trio [Fuzzy Music]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Appearing Nightly — Carla Bley And Her Remarkable Big Band [WATT]

Act Your Age — Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band [Immergent]

Symphonica — Joe Lovano With WDR Big Band & Rundfunk Orchestra [Blue Note]

Blauklang — Vince Mendoza [Act Music and Vision (AMV)]

Monday Night Live At The Village Vanguard — The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra [Planet Arts Recordings]   (Winner)

Best Latin Jazz Album

Afro Bop Alliance — Caribbean Jazz Project [Heads Up International]

The Latin Side Of Wayne Shorter — Conrad Herwig & The Latin Side Band [Half Note Records]

Song For Chico — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra [Zoho]  (Winner)

Nouveau Latino — Nestor Torres [Diamond Light Records]

Marooned/Aislado — Papo Vázquez The Mighty Pirates [Picaro Records]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS – JAZZ 2007

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Party Hats — Will Bernard [Palmetto Records]

Downright Upright — Brian Bromberg [Artistry Music]

Re-imagination — Eldar [Masterworks Jazz]

River: The Joni Letters — Herbie Hancock [Verve] – Winner

He Had A Hat — Jeff Lorber [Blue Note]

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Avant Gershwin — Patti Austin [Rendezvous Entertainment] – Winner

Red Earth – A Malian Journey — Dee Dee Bridgewater [DDB/Emarcy]

Music Maestro Please — Freddy Cole [HighNote Records]

Nightmoves — Kurt Elling [Concord Jazz]

On The Other Side — Tierney Sutton (Band) [Telarc Jazz]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

Levees — Terence Blanchard, soloist — Track from: A Tale Of God’s Will (A Requiem For Katrina) [Blue Note]

Anagram — Michael Brecker, soloist — Track from: Pilgrimage [Heads Up International] – Winner

Both Sides Now — Herbie Hancock, soloist — Track from: River: The Joni Letters [Verve]

Lullaby — Hank Jones, soloist — Track from: Kids: Live At Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Joe Lovano and Hank Jones) [Blue Note]

1000 Kilometers — Paul McCandless, soloist — Track from: 1000 Kilometers (Oregon) [CamJazz]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Pilgrimage — Michael Brecker [Heads Up International] – Winner

Live At The Village Vanguard — The Bill Charlap Trio [Blue Note]

Kids: Live At Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola — Joe Lovano And Hank Jones [Blue Note]

Line By Line — John Patitucci [Concord Jazz]

Back East — Joshua Redman [Nonesuch Records]

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

A Tale Of God’s Will (A Requiem For Katrina) — Terence Blanchard [Blue Note] – Winner

Eternal Licks & Grooves — The Bob Florence Limited Edition [MAMA Records]

Hommage — The Bill Holman Band [Jazzed Media]

Sky Blue — Maria Schneider Orchestra [ArtistShare]

With Love — Charles Tolliver Big Band [Blue Note]

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Funk Tango — Paquito D’Rivera Quintet? [Paquito Records] – Winner

The Magician — Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion [Savant Records]

Borrowed Time — Steve Khan [Tone Center Records]

Refugee — Hector Martignon [Zoho]

Big Band Urban Folktales — Bobby Sanabria Big Band [Jazzheads]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
GRAMMY NOMINEES & WINNERS – JAZZ 2006

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

The Hidden Land — Béla Fleck & The Flecktones [Columbia] – Winner

People People Music Music — Groove Collective [Savoy Jazz Worldwide]

Rewind That –Christian Scott [Concord Jazz]

Sexotica –Sex Mob [Thirsty Ear Recordings, Inc.]

Who Let The Cats Out? –Mike Stern [Heads Up]

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Footprints — Karrin Allyson  [Concord Jazz]

Easy To Love — Roberta Gambarini [Groovin’ High/Kindred Rhythm]

Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch, Nancy King [Maxjazz]

From This Moment On — Diana Krall [Verve]

Turned To Blue — Nancy Wilson  [MCG Jazz] – Winner

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

Some Skunk Funk — Michael Brecker, soloist – Winner
Track from: Some Skunk Funk (Randy Brecker w/Michael Brecker) [Telarc Jazz/BHM]

Paq Man — Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: From The Heart (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band) [Alma Records]

Freedom Jazz Dance — Taylor Eigsti, soloist
Track from: Lucky To Be Me [Concord Jazz]

Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo) — Roy Haynes, soloist
Track from: Whereas [Dreyfus Jazz]

Hope — Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Braggtown [Marsalis Music/Rounder]

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM, INDIVIDUAL OR GROUP
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Sound Grammar — Ornette Coleman [Sound Grammar]

The Ultimate Adventure — Chick Corea [Stretch Records] – Winner

Trio Beyond — Saudades Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield [ECM]

Beyond The Wall — Kenny Garrett [Nonesuch]

Sonny, Please — Sonny Rollins [Doxy Records]

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

Some Skunk Funk – Winner
Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band Köln  [Telarc Jazz/BHM]

Spirit Music — Bob Brookmeyer — New Art Orchestra  [ArtistShare]

Streams Of Expression — Joe Lovano Ensemble  [Blue Note Records]

Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note – Mingus Big Band  [Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

Up From The Skies — Music Of Jim McNeely The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Codes — Ignacio Berroa  [Blue Note Records]

Cubist Music — Edsel Gomez  [Zoho]

Simpático — The Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project  [ArtistShare] – Winner

Absolute Quintet — Dafnis Prieto  [Zoho]

Viva – Diego Urcola, Edward Simon, Avishai Cohen, Antonio Sanchez & Pernell Saturnino
[CAM Jazz]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

DOWNBEAT’S BEST CDs OF 2006

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

FIVE STAR MASTERPIECES – NEW

Tounami Diabate’s Symmetric Orchestra – Boulevard De L’independence [World Circuit / Nonesuch]

Hank Jones & Frank Wess – Hank And Frank [Linage]

Guy Davis – Skunkmello [Red House]

Ornette Coleman – Sound Grammar [Sound Grammar]

Bunky Green – Another Place [Label Bleu]

Neko Case – The Fox Confessor Brings The Flood [Anti]

FIVE STAR MASTERPIECES – HISTORICAL

Evan Parker – The Topography of the Lungs [PSI]

Jelly Roll Morton – The Complete Library of Congress Recordings [Rounder]

Duke Ellington’s Spacemen – The Cosmic Scene [Mosaic]

Miles Davis – The Legendary Prestige Quintet Sessions [Prestige / Concord]

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: